2018 Schedule

2018 SCHEDULE – MISSISSAUGA

Friday, Nov 16th

7:00pm – “Plan B”, director Kinga Dębska; Ciné Starz Mississauga (double screening, together with “Leader”)

7:00pm – “Leader”, director Katia Priwiezenciew; Ciné Starz Mississauga (double screening, together with “Plan B”)

9:00pm – “Fugue”, director Agnieszka Smoczynska; Ciné Starz Mississauga

Saturday, Nov 17th

3:00pm – “Forever a Pilot of the Spitfire” (Documentary), director Slawomir Ciok; Ciné Starz Mississauga

5:00pm – “Don’t cry when I am gone” (Documentary), director Slawomir Grunberg; Ciné Starz Mississauga

6:30pm – “Pardon”, director Jan Jakub Kolski; Ciné Starz Mississauga

Sunday, Nov 18th

3:00pm – “The Gorals – Highlanders of Carpathia” (Documentary), director Filip Luft; Ciné Starz Mississauga

4:30pm – “The Butler”, director Filip Bajon; Ciné Starz Mississauga

 

2018 SCHEDULE – TORONTO

Monday, Nov 5th

7:00pm“Cold War, director Pawel Pawlikowski; Isabel Bader Theatre SOLD OUT

9:15pm – “Nina”, director Olga Chajdas (Introduction by Olga Chajdas); Isabel Bader Theatre

Tuesday, Nov 6th

7:00pm – “22 Chaser”, director Rafal Sokolowski (Q&A w. Rafal Sokolowski & crew); Hot Docs Ted Rogers Cinema

9:30pm – “Silent Night”, director Piotr Domalewski (Q&A w. Arkadiusz Jakubik); Hot Docs Ted Rogers Cinema

Wednesday, Nov 7th

6:30pm – “Breaking the Limits”, director Lukasz Palkowski (Q&A w. Arkadiusz Jakubik); Revue Cinema

9:15pm – “Squadron 303”, director Denis Delic; Revue Cinema 

Thursday, Nov 8th

6:30pm – “Fugue”, director Agnieszka Smoczynska; Revue Cinema

9:00pm – “My Friend the Polish Girl”, director Ewa Banaszkiewicz & Mateusz Dymek; Revue Cinema (double screening, together with “The Lake”)

9:00pm – “The Lake”, director Catherine Kasima Kanda; Revue Cinema (double screening, together with “My Friend the Polish Girl”)

Friday, Nov 9th

6:30pm – Block of Short Films, various directors (see below); Revue Cinema

8:30pm – “Mug”, director Malgorzata Szumowska; Revue Cinema (double screening, together with “On the Road”)

8:30pm – “On the Road”, director Bartosz Nowacki (Q&A w. Bartosz Nowacki); Revue Cinema (double screening, together with “Mug”)

Saturday, Nov 10th

4:00pm – “Back Home”, director Magdalena Łazarkiewicz; Revue Cinema

6:30pm – “A Cat with a Dog”, director Janusz Kondratiuk (Q&A w. Bozena Stachura); Revue Cinema

9:00pm – “The Butler”, director Filip Bajon; Revue Cinema SOLD OUT

Sunday, Nov 11th

4:00pm – “Pardon”, director Jan Jakub Kolski (Q&A w. Monika Onoszko); Revue Cinema (double screening, together with “Deer Boy”)

4:00pm – “Deer Boy”, director Katarzyna Gondek (Q&A w. Monika Onoszko); Revue Cinema (double screening, together with “Pardon”)

7:00pm – “Leave Me Not”, director Grzegorz Lewandowski; Revue Cinema

9:00pm – “7 Emotions”, director Marek Koterski; Revue Cinema

 

SPECIAL EVENTS

Friday, Nov 9th, 6:30pm – Block of Short Films, various directors; Revue Cinema

“A Prayer”, director Sofia Bohdanowicz

“An Evening”, director Sofia Bohdanowicz

“Another Prayer”, director Sofia Bohdanowicz

“Running Toward Thou”, director Hanka Brulinska

“How to Fall”, director Aref Mahabadi

Saturday, Nov 10th, 1:00pm – 3:00pm, Screening of Short Films & Documentaries at High Park Library, Community Room, 228 Roncesvalles Ave., Toronto (FREE)

“Daddy”, director Kacper Anuszewski

“Dreaming of Warsaw”, director Mateusz Czuchnowski

“Heimat”, director Emi Buchwald

“New Bronx”, director Filip Ignatowicz

“Short Distance”, director Giovanni Pierangeli

“You Are What You Eat”, director Monika Kalicki

 

Ticketing Details:

Tickets purchased online are non refundable. Seats are not numbered – first come first served.

Doors open 15 min before each screening. Tickets purchased online should be printed or displayed on a Smartphone at the entrance.